iQIYI Privacy Policy

Last Updated:January 17, 2020.

General Terms
Preface
iQIYI International HK Limited, a corporation organized and existing under the laws of Hong Kong with its registered address at 3806 Central Plaza 18 Harbour Road, Wanchai, HK, and all its affiliated companies (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “us” or “our” or “ours” or “iQIYI”) are keenly aware that users’ (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “your” or “yours”) privacy is important. This iQIYI Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) discloses our privacy practices, as well as the best efforts that we are taking to protect your personal information. This Policy applies, to the website, Apps and / or services (collectively known as「Services of iQIYI」or「iQIYI Services」which is specifically defined in the Section I「Definition」) provided by iQIYI international and Taiwan business. We promise that we will take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information according to the industry's mature safety standards.

We explain key terms contained in this Policy in a relatively concise manner.WE HAVE USED BOLD FONTS FOR CERTAIN SECTIONS IN THIS Policy THAT MAY AFFECT YOUR RIGHTS OR INTERESTS SIGNIFICANTLY. WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO READ THIS Policy carefully before using iQIYI Services. By using iQIYI Services and accepting this Policy as described herein below, you agree that we can collect, use, store and process your personal information according to the Policy. We may revise the Policy from time to time. When you log in your iQIYI account, if the Policy is updated, we will notify you of the updated version of the Policy in the form of pushing notice, website announcements or pop-up window, etc.

This Policy consists of two parts: (i) the General Terms; and (ii) the Special Terms which are set out in the Country/Region Schedule. Please note that the Special Terms, forming part of the Policy, contain clauses which are specific to the relevant country/region in which the iQIYI Services are being made available. For the avoidance of doubt, the application of the provisions stated in the Country/Region Schedule shall apply specifically only to the users who are accessing iQIYI Services in the relevant country/region. To the extent that there is any inconsistency between the General Terms and the Special Terms, the Special Terms shall prevail the extent necessary to resolve such inconsistency.

If you have any question or concern related to the Policy, you may contact us via the channels stipulated in Section X「How to contact us」hereunder.

Quick links of General Terms:

The Policy will help you understand the following contents:

I What is the scope of the Policy and the definitions to the key words
II How do we collect and use your personal information
III How do we use Cookies and other similar tracking technologies
IV How do we share, transfer, and publicly disclose your personal information
V What are your rights to control your personal information
VI How do we store and protect your personal information
VII Protection of minors
VIII The force of law of multilingual versions of this Policy
IX Update of this Policy
X How to contact us
XI Dispute resolution
XII Miscellaneous

For easy access, you may click on the relevant link above to be directed to that particular section, but we remain recommend you could read this Policy in full to ensure you are fully informed.

I What is the scope of the Policy and the definitions to the key words
  (1) The scope of the Policy. This Policy applies to the use of iQIYI Services provided by us, whether you are browsing users (visitors) or registered users. However, please note that this Policy does not apply to the following:

  (2) Definitions
    iQIYI Services/Services of iQIYI
    iQIYI Services/Services of iQIYI refers to the software, websites, services and/or products provided by our international and Taiwan business (including off-site services, such as our advertising services and plug-ins “applied or shared through our services", etc.) and/or functions included therein, through user terminals including but not limited to PC, mobile device, and TV.

    Personal Information
    Personal Information refers to all kinds of information recorded via electronic means or otherwise that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a particular natural person or to reflect the particular natural person’s activities, whether on its own or combined with other information. Personal information includes personal sensitive information,the definition of which is subject to the relevant applicable laws and/or regulations. Unless otherwise provided under the Special Terms set out in the Country/Region Schedule.

    We promise that we will take appropriate security measures to use and protect your personal information according to this Policy.

    Anonymization
    Anonymization refers to the technical processing of personal information so that the personal information subject cannot be identified, and the processed information cannot be restored.

    De-identification
    De-identification refers to the technical processing of personal information so that the personal information subject cannot be identified without any additional information.

    Deletion
    Deletion refers to the process of removing personal information from our records.

    Location Information
    Location Information refers to the information we collect about your location, including:

    Log Information
    Log Information refers to the technical information that we automatically collected when you use the Services of iQIYI, whether through using Cookies, web beacon, log files, programming script and e-labels (elaborately specified in the below Section III「How do we use Cookies and other similar tracking technologies」), etc.

    For the above-mentioned terms and their meanings and interpretations, in the event of any conflict and inconsistency with provisions under the Specific Terms set out in the Country/Region Schedule, the provisions of the Schedule shall prevail.

II How do we collect and use your personal information
  You acknowledge and agree that we may collect and process your personal information without your prior consent as the exceptional cases only under the circumstance in which to the maximum extent permitted by the applicable laws and / or regulations.

  When you use iQIYI Services, we need/may need to collect and use some of your personal information for reasonable purposes. Your personal information may be collected from a variety of sources, including without limitation: (a) from any information submitted or provided by you to us for any of the purposes stipulated herein; (b) from the platform when you register with us or when you access the platform; (c) when you participate in any events, surveys or activities organized or sponsored by us; (d) when you contact us through various methods such as telephone calls, text messages, emails, and/or platform; and/or (e) from all other communications between you and us and all other information that you may provide us from time to time.

  There are generally two types of personal information which we may collect from you:(I) THE FIRST TYPE (PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IS NECESSARY FOR THE USE OF THE iQIYI SERVICES): IN ORDER TO PROVIDE THE ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS OF iQIYI SERVICES TO YOU, THIS INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE ADEQUATE PERFORMANCE OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY iQIYI. WITHOUT IT, YOU ARE NOT BE ABLE TO USE iQIYI SERVICES WITH FULL FUNCTIONS.

(II) THE SECOND TYPE (PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU CHOOSE TO PROVIDE US IS TO GAIN A BETTER USER EXPERIENCE WHEN USING iQIYI SERVICES): INFORMATION THAT MAY BE NEEDED FOR THE ADVANCED FEATURES OR FUNCTIONS AND YOU HAVE THE CHOICE NOT TO PROVIDE SUCH INFORMATION. IF YOU REFUSE TO PROVIDE, THE ADVANCED FEATURES OR FUNCTIONS WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE OR WILL NOT HAVE THE DESIRED EFFECTS, BUT YOUR REFUSAL WILL NOT AFFECT YOUR USE OF THE ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS. THIS ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WILL BE PROCESSED BASED ON YOUR CONSENT.

WE NEED TO SPECIFICALLY REMIND YOU THAT WE WILL CONTINUE TO IMPROVE iQIYI SERVICES, INCLUDING TECHNOLOGY, WHICH MEANS THAT WE MAY OFTEN LAUNCH NEW FUNCTIONS OR FEATURES AND MAY NEED TO COLLECT ADDITIONAL PERSONAL INFORMATION OR MODIFY THE MANNER IN WHICH THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED OR USED. IN GENERAL, WE WILL USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY OR FOR PURPOSES THAT WE EXPLAIN TO YOU AT THE TIME WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. HOWEVER, WE MAY ALSO USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR OTHER PURPOSES THAT ARE NOT INCOMPATIBLE WITH THE PURPOSES WE HAVE DISCLOSED TO YOU, BUT WE WILL ASK FOR YOUR CONSENT IN ADVANCE OR FOR PURPOSES IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST, SCIENTIFIC OR HISTORICAL RESEARCH PURPOSES, OR STATISTICAL PURPOSES WHERE IS PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE DATA PROTECTION LAWS. IN ADDITION, IF THE COLLECTION OR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NOT DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY, WE WILL ALSO NOTIFY YOU ABOUT THE PURPOSE, CONTENT, USAGE AND SCOPE OF THE COLLECTION OF THE ADDITIONAL PERSONAL INFORMATION BY UPDATING THIS POLICY, AND THROUGH PAGE PROMPTS, POP-UPS, WEBSITE ANNOUNCEMENTS, OR SIGNING SEPARATE AGREEMENT, ETC.

PURPOSES
  (A) GENERALLY, YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS BEING OR WILL BE COLLECTED AND FURTHER PROCESSED FOR THE FOLLOWING REASONABLE PURPOSES:
    (a) performing our pre-contractual and contractual obligations with you;
    (b) granting you access to any iQIYI Services;
    (c) assessing your application (if relevant);
    (d) verifying and carrying out transactions in relation to payments you make online;
    (e) advertising and offering iQIYI Services and providing you with iQIYI Services purchased by you;
    (f) communicating with you;
    You understand and agree that for one or more of your contact information (eg, email address, contact number, text message, fax number, and contact address) t provided by you or collected by us during the use of the iQIYI Service, we may one or more of them send multiple types of notifications for user message notification, identity verification, security verification, etc. In addition, we may also use one or more of them to provide you with commercial information such as advertisements, business activities, etc. that may be of interest to you, but please be assured that if you are unwilling to accept the commercial information, you can send it back via SMS or email. Unsubscribe by ordering, or you can contact us directly to unsubscribe.
    (g) responding to your inquiries and resolving disputes;
    (h) market surveys and trend analysis;
    (i) improving our services, content and advertising in the platform;
    (j) providing you with information, such as activities, events, offers or promotions, relating to our and our related corporations’ and business partners’ products and/or services;
    (k) conducting other relevant legitimate and reasonable business activities;
    (l) complying with any legal or regulatory requirements and preventing or investigating any fraudulent or criminal activities;
    (m) protecting the security of account and system and enhancing the safety and reliability of iQIYI Services; and/or
    (n) such other purposes directly related to the foregoing, and other reasonable purposes prescribed by relevant applicable laws and/or regulations, including but not limited to R&D and improvement of iQIYI’s Services, comprehensive statistics, data analysis, processing and investigations concerning iQIYI services.

  (B) MORE SPECIFICALLY, YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS BEING OR WILL BE COLLECTED AND FURTHER PROCESSED IN VIEW OF FOLLOWING BUSINESS FUNCTION SCENARIOS:
  1. Information that you provide
    
(1) Registration function

    When you sign up for an iQIYI account, you need to follow our guidance to complete a series of registration procedures. Once you become a registered user, we will provide you with products and/or services exclusive to registered users. During the process, it is necessary to provide us with certain information that identifies you as a user, alone or in combination, including: mobile phone number, e-mail address, verification code matching result, birthday, etc., and you do need to create UID account and password. We collect such information to complete the registration process, provide you with continuous and stable iQIYI Services, and maintain the security of your account.

    You may, at your discretion, opt to fill in or provide your additional information as part of your iQIYI profile such as gender, nickname, profile picture at registration or in the subsequent use. Your failure to fill in or the subsequent deletion or modification of such additional information may impact (and result in a failure to obtain) the more personalized services provided by us, but that will not affect your ability to register for an iQIYI account and become a registered user of iQIYI. You can use a third-party account (eg, Facebook/ Google /Wechat/QQ account) to create/sign up your iQIYI account. We will get the relevant information from the third party under your authorization (e.g.nickname, profile picture) and user identity verification information. We collect this information to make sure you can log in and to protect your account security against security risks.

    (2) Display, play and download of video functions, etc.
    Video display and playback services are essential functions of iQIYI Services, you need to provide us with your personal information as follows: device model, device name, language setting, mobile network information, storage information, etc. We collect the information to provide you with the essential display, play and download services. Your refusal of our information collection may prevent you from using such function.

    (3) Recommendation of video and advertising function
    When you use our recommendation of video and advertising functions, you need to provide us with your information including: the videos you watch, your search terms (including voice messages), browsing history and the number of advertisements and interactions with them, your favored/ shared/ commented/ interacted objects, your age, gender, interests and hobbies, and so on. We collect such information to recommend better videos and advertising contents you may be interested in, for example: to recommend TV series, films, variety shows, advertisements, etc.

    (4) Search function
    When you use the “search” feature, including “voice search” feature (if applicable), you need to provide us with the following information: the search terms (including voice messages), the browsing history, and the number of interactions, voice information and voice mutual information, etc. We collect the information to provide you with the content you need and to recommend services in which you may be more interested, as well as to improve iQIYI Services.

    (5) Functions of uploading profile pictures, videos, etc.
    While using the functions of uploading profile pictures, videos, etc., you necessarily need to provide us with your information, such as pictures, videos, etc. If you refuse the collection of such information, you will not be able to use the feature though the use of our other products and/or service may not be affected. You can also enable/disable the permission at any time through the related settings. By enabling this permission, we are authorized to access, acquire, collect, and use your personal information as stated foregoing; when you withdraw the permission that you authorized us before, we will no longer collect the information and you will not be able to use such functions.

    (6) Functions of scanning QR code, taking photos, etc.
    While using the functions of scanning QR code, taking photos, shooting videos, etc., you necessarily need to provide us with your information, such as QR code information, pictures, videos, etc. If you refuse the collection of such information, you will not be able to use the feature though the use of our other products and/or service may not be affected. You can also enable/disable the permission at any time through the related settings. By enabling this permission, we are authorized to access, acquire, collect, and use your personal information as stated foregoing; when you withdraw the permission that you authorized us before, we will no longer collect the information and you will not be able to use such functions.

    (7) Customer service
    When you contact our customer service, for the sake of protection of your account and system security, you need to provide us with your personal information to verify your user identity first. After a successful verification, we will perform our customer service to you as soon as possible. During the process of communication with you, we may also collect your personal information as follows: contact information (the contact number, email address you used when contacting us, or other contact information you provided to us), your communication information with us (including text, picture, audio, video, or other forms of online communication records ), and others so as to help us resolve the issues you raised.

  2. Information we automatically collect from your use of the Services of iQIYI
  When you use the Services of iQIYI, we automatically collect the following information from your device. In some countries.

  Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our website, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

  Collecting these types of information enables us to better understand the users. We use this information to analyze your video viewing preferences, etc. so as to provide more tailored services to you (e.g. record your video watch history information that better meets your needs).

  This information is necessary for the adequate performance of our contractual obligation for us to provide and improve the functionalities of Services of iQIYI.

  (1) Location Information

  The location of the device when you are using the Services of iQIYI, such as GPS, wifi or other sensors used by your mobile devices or other devices, Internet protocol address (IP address) of the device or Internet service you used to access the Services of iQIYI.

  (2) Log Information

  We automatically collect this information when you use the Services of iQIYI, whether through using Cookies, web beacon, log files, programming script and e-labels, etc. Learn more about how we use Cookies and similar technologies (elaborately specified in section III「How do we use Cookie and other tracking technologies」).

  (3) Technical information

  We automatically collect information related to your mobile operator, your web browser or the setting information you provided to access other programs of iQIYI Services, your IP address and the version and identification number of your device (e.g. IMEI number and Android ID).

  3. Information that we collect indirectly from external third parties
  You understand that your personal information provided to external third parties (excluding our affiliates) or your personal information collected by external third parties may not be available to us, and we will not access such personal information in an unauthorized manner. From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources, but only where we have verified that these third parties either have had your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to disclose your personal information to us. In addition, we (or the third parties) will notify you of the source and type of the information, purpose and manner of the collection and sharing, and the product functions associated with the information that needs to be shared, the scope of your previous authorization (if the use pattern and scope are beyond your original authorization to the third parties, we will request for your re-authorization).

  The types of information we collect from third parties include the (i) account information and the information we receive from authorized third parties to create/sign up iQIYI account and maintain and improve the accuracy of the records we hold about you; (ii) personal information collected from our business partners as some of iQIYI Services are jointly provided by us and our business partners due to business needs and smooth operation of business; (iii) Publicly available information, such as government public data.

  These third parties will have their own rules about the collection, use and disclose of information, and hence we encourage you to review their privacy policies or rules. Notwithstanding the foregoing, third parties are required, through the agreements with us, to commit to the legality of the information collection and the security of users’ personal information. If any third party breaches its agreement with us or violates any laws, the third party shall be responsible for any damages or liabilities arising therefrom. Additionally, our professional security team applies our security practice to the personal information collected through third parties and the level of the protection is not lower than the protection for our own user’s personal information.

  III How do we use Cookies and other similar tracking technologies

  (1) About Cookies and similar technologies

  Cookies are small text files containing strings that are sent when you log on and use websites or other network contents, stored on your computer, mobile device, or other device (usually encrypted). Cookie similar technologies refer to other technologies that can be used for similar purposes to Cookies, such as Web Beacon, Proxy, Embedded script, etc. Currently, we mainly use Cookies to collect your personal information. You acknowledge and agree that we may use similar technologies for iQIYI Services.

  (2) How do we use Cookies and similar technologies

  When you use iQIYI Services, we may use Cookies and similar technologies to collect certain personal information, such as your habits of visiting the website, your login information, your browsing history, etc. The collection of such information by Cookies and similar technologies is for enhancing your experience in using iQIYI Services, to simplify your repetitive operating steps (such as registration and/ or login), to facilitate you to view the use history (such as video viewing history), to provide you with service contents more tailored to your personal needs and of more interest to you, to protect your information and account security, to improve iQIYI Services, and so on. We are committed to using Cookies and similar technologies only within the scope of purposes described in this Policy.

  You may manage or reject (partially/all) Cookies and/or similar technologies through your browser settings; or delete Cookies and/or similar technologies already stored in your computer, mobile device or other devices. For more information on how to change the browser settings, please view the settings on your browser. You understand and acknowledge that some of iQIYI Services can only be implemented by using Cookies or similar technologies. If you delete or reject to use them, you may not be able to use the related products and/or services or obtain the best service experience and it may also impact your information protection and account security.

  IV How do we share, transfer, and publicly disclose your personal information

  (1) Sharing

  We only collect and use your personal information in accordance with the purposes and scope set forth in this Policy or as required by applicable laws and/or regulations. You acknowledge and agree that we will only share your personal information with third-party companies, organizations and individuals under one or more of the following circumstances, unless otherwise provided in certain jurisdictions, in which case, you may refer to the special terms in the Country/Region Schedule:

  You understand and acknowledge that some of our services will be provided by the business partners, or by us and the business partners jointly and as a result, we may need to share some of your personal information with our business partners. However, we will only share necessary personal information. These providers have limited access to your personal information to perform their tasks and are contractually bound to protect and to use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed and consistent with this Policy. If we change the use or processing purpose of personal information, we will seek your explicit consent again. Our business partners include:

    a. Service providers, such as payment institutions providing payment services, advertisement service provider providing commercial advertisement information, technical institutions providing technical service, etc.;

    b. Partners providing data services (including online advertising monitoring, data statistics, data analysis, etc.); to maintain/improve iQIYI Services and provide you with better contents, we may share certain information (e.g. video play record, AD display history, terminal model, your located city, etc.) with the designated partners providing such services. For your information security, we currently only work with partners who have signed a strict data security confidentiality agreement. Apart from that, our partners are also required to implement procedures and measures to ensure data privacy and security. We will not share your personal identifiable information with them without your consent;

    c. Other business partners, such as those who entrust us to promote and inject advertisements. You authorize us to share the indirect profiling, de-identified or anonymized/statistical information, which are formed by combining your relevant information, to the above-mentioned partners to have a better understanding of users’ preferences. We will not share your personal identifiable information with them without your consent.

  You can share your personal information or other information with a third person (including any unspecified third party) through iQIYI Services, but any information leakage and use due to your sharing behavior is not related to us, in which event we shall not be responsible for any liabilities arising therefrom.

  While sharing information with any third party to help and improve iQIYI services, we will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information, such as: (1) when we share your personal information where your consent is required as stated above, we will inform you of the purpose, types of the personal information to be shared, categories of individual or legal entities whom the personal information will be shared and share it only with your explicit consent. Specifically, the categories of individuals or legal entities whom your personal information will be shared with mainly include [business partners, affiliated companies, etc.]. (2) we will require our partners, though signing a strict confidentiality agreements, to maintain data privacy and security practices which shall meet our minimum privacy and security standards and instructions. In the event of any breach of agreement or violation of law, the breaching party shall be eventually responsible for any liability arising therefrom; and (3) our security team will conduct security assessment and processing of the form of outputting data, circulation and use of data. Please be informed that even if with your consent, we will only share the minimum and necessary amount of your personal information to achieve the disclosed purposes and try to anonymize such personal information in the shared content.

  (2) Transfer

  Transfer refers to the process of transferring the control of personal information to other companies, organizations or individuals. You acknowledge and agree that we will only transfer your personal information under one or more of the following circumstances exist:

  If transfer is needed for the above matters, we will inform you of the purpose, type of the information to be transferred and categories of individual or legal entities whom the personal information will be transferred in advance, and transfer it with your consent, unless otherwise provided by applicable laws and / or regulations or otherwise agreed upon herein.

  We may transfer your personal information to a place outside your jurisdiction and you hereby give your consent to the transfer. In transferring your personal information to other country or countries, we will ensure that the service provider in the destination country does provide and implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information and that such security measures will be in compliance with applicable laws.

  (3) Public disclosure

  Public disclosure is the act of disclosing information to the general public or unspecified groups. Except for necessary disclosure due to the need of making punishment announcement for fraud actions or any other actions violating applicable laws and regulations, the need of displaying the list of winners / winners with relevant information desensitized, or unless otherwise required by applicable laws and / or regulations , we will not publicly disclose your personal information without your consent. If it is necessary to disclose your personal information publicly, we will inform you of the purpose and type of the information to be disclosed and disclose it with your authorization.

  Please be informed that even with your consent, we will only disclose the minimum and necessary amount of personal information to achieve the disclosed purposes and try to de-identify the personal information to be publicly disclosed.

  You understand and acknowledge that the de-identified or anonymized information cannot refer to and identify you, and no longer belongs to you, which can be publicly disclosed without your consent.

V What are your rights to control your personal information

  You have multiple ways to control your personal information when using iQIYI services. This Section describes the key controls for managing your personal information across iQIYI Services.Your rights include but without limitation to:

  Item (1): Right to access

  You can inquire or access your relevant personal information in iQIYI Services, including:

    Account information:You can log in to your personal account at any time through related product page to access the personal information in your account including profile photo, nickname, birthday, gender, etc.;

    Usage information:You can inquire your usage information at any time through the related product page, including collection history, viewing history, offline download record, etc.;

    Other information:If you have any problem during your visit to the personal information, or you need to obtain other personal information not listed in this Policy, you can contact us through the methods provided in Section X「How to contact us」of the Policy. If you make a request to ask for other information, we will provide the information for you within a reasonable period after verifying your identity, except as otherwise provided by laws and/or regulations or as otherwise agreed herein.

  Item (2): Right to rectification

  You may rectify your personal information in iQIYI Service. To facilitate your exercise of the above rights, we provide you with two ways that are addressed as below.

  a. You may exercise your right to rectify by yourself according to the operating guidelines and operation settings on the product page.

  b. If you have difficulties in exercising your right to rectification through the above approach, you may submit your request to ask us to rectify your personal information via the contact information stipulated in Section X「How to contact us」. If you make such request, we will rectify the information within a reasonable period prescribed by law after verifying your identity, except as otherwise provided by applicable laws and/or regulations or as otherwise agreed herein.

  Item (3): Right to erasure

  In general, we will only store your personal information as required or needed by laws and/or regulations for the shortest period needed for us to provide you iQIYI Services. To facilitate your exercise of the deletion rights, we will provide two methods for you to exercise your deletion right, i.e., you can delete your personal information by yourself, or you can submit your application to us.

  We provide you with operating guideline and operation settings on the relevant function page of the product, and in most cases, you can delete it by yourself.

  Under the following circumstances, you can require us via email or other methods provided in Section X「How to contact us」to delete, or destruct your personal information, except for the data that had been anonymized or except as otherwise provided by applicable laws and / or regulations.

  You understand and agree that once you delete your personal information from iQIYI Service, we may not immediately delete your information from the backup system, but we will delete such information when we update our backup system.

  Item (4): Right to withdraw your consent

  If you want to change the scope or withdraw of your prior authorization/ consent, you can change the settings through your hardware device, or the setting interface in iQIYI Service. You can also permanently withdraw all authorizations of our collecting your personal information continuously by canceling your account. If you encounter operating problems during this process, you can contact us through the methods provided in Section X「How to contact us」of the Policy.

  When you withdraw your consent to collect relevant personal information, we will not collect or process the corresponding personal information and will not be able to provide the relevant services.

  Item (5): Right to cancel your account

  You can cancel your account by yourself via related settings or contact our customer service or through other means described in the Section X「How to contact us」except as otherwise provided by applicable laws and/or regulations or as otherwise agreed upon in this Policy. Once you cancel your account, you will not be able to use the iQIYI services any more, and all rights and interests you are entitled to for using our services will be cleared. Unless otherwise provided by laws and regulations, after the account is cancelled, all contents, information, data and records relevant to your account will be deleted or anonymized.

  Item (6): Right to opt-out of marketing communications

  You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the marketing e-mails we send to you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided in the Section X「How to contact us」.

  Item (7): Right to data portability

  You have the right to obtain your personal information copy in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You can perform such operations by contacting us as provided in the Section X「How to contact us」, and unless otherwise stipulated by the applicable laws and/or regulations or as otherwise agreed upon in this Policy, we will process your request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request after verifying your identity.

  If technology measures permit, such as the data interface is compatible, we can also send a copy of your personal information to your designated third party directly at your request.

VI How do we store and protect your personal information
  (1) Storage of personal information

    a. Storage location: You understand and agree that we will store your personal information within the territory of Singapore under the conditions and terms stated in this policy.

    b. Storage period: We retain your personal information for the shortest period needed for us to provide you the Services of iQIYI. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize your personal information subject to us fulfilling the retention period(s) in all legislation relating to the processing and retention of personal information and other circumstances in which we may retain your personal information under any applicable laws and standards.

  (2) Protection of personal information

  We have adopted multi-level protection measures such as industry-standard security technology measures and supporting organizational structure and management system to minimize the risks of leakage, damage, misuse, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and alterations of changes of your information, including:

    In terms of data security transmission, cryptographic technologies such as transport layer security protocol are adopted to prevent the transmission links from being sniffed and intercepted by means of Https, and a secure private data collection environment is set up to ensure the privacy and integrity of data collection;

    In terms of data security storage, the data are categorized for processing;

    In terms of security control of data access and use, strict data access control mechanism is implemented with multiple identity authentication technologies, so that the information processing is monitored to prevent data from irregular access and unauthorized use;

    A complete audit mechanism is established to monitor and audit the entire life cycle of data and to prevent the unauthorized access, public disclosure, use, modification, artificial or accidental damage or loss of your personal information;

    Other measures to achieve data security protection.

    We will set up a department responsible for personal information protection and appoint a person in charge of privacy practices. We also establish relevant internal control management process and adopt the principle of minimizing access rights for staff who may have access to your information;

    Management systems such as data classification and grading system, and security usage standards of business data and data cooperation specifications are established to ensure that the collection and use of your information meet applicable laws and / or regulations and security requirements in the process of collection, transmission, use, storage, transfer and destroy, etc;

    Employees are required to participate in security and privacy protection trainings and complete mandatory assessments to enhance their awareness on the importance of protecting personal information;

    Other feasible security organizations and management measures, such as locking the areas where personal information is stored when on one is there, restricting employee access to storage areas.

    We have established a reasonable, effective, scientific and sound safety emergency response system, and formulated a number of security management systems, implemented the classification and grading standards for network security incidents, security emergency response organizations and responsibilities, and formulated appropriate emergency response plans according to the different types and levels of security incidents, and clearly standardized the reporting process and emergency response process of security incidents (including research, analysis, suppression, eradication, recovery, results publication and experience summary). We also have set up Security Emergency Response Center, which is maintained by a professional security technical and operating team to facilitate prompt and effective response and handling of various security vulnerabilities and emergencies, as well as facilitate related departments’ cooperation to trace and respond to any security incidents;

    In the event of any personal information security incident, we will timely inform you of the basic situation and possible impact of the incident, the measures we have taken or will take, the suggestions for you to prevent and reduce the risk and potential damages, and the remedial measures for you take in accordance with applicable laws and / or regulations. We will update you of the incident by mail, email, telephone, push notification or other means. If it is difficult to inform the subjects of personal information individually, we will make an announcement through a reasonable and effective channel. We will also fully cooperate with relevant authorities (if needed) to minimize the impact;

    Please acknowledge and understand that the Internet is not an absolutely safe environment. We strongly recommend that you use complex passwords to help us secure your account. If you find that your personal information has been divulged, particularly your account or password, please contact us immediately, so that we will take measures to protect your information.

VII Protection of minors
  You must be 13 years of age to become a member of the iQIYI Services.

  We know it’s important for you to understand our privacy practices with respect to personal information we may collect from minors on our platform. The age classifying minors and relevant measures for minor protection varies in different jurisdictions. If you are over 13 years old but still be a minor under local law, your using iQIYI services shall read jointly under the guardianship and guidance of guardians and shall submit personal information collected and processed under this Policy with the consent of guardians.

  Under the circumstance of collecting personal information of minors without a verifiable guardian consent, after receiving notification from the guardian, we will delete the relevant data without undue delay.

VIII The force of law of multilingual versions of this Policy
  If there are multiple language versions of the Policy, in case of inconsistency between different versions, the Chinese version shall prevail.

IX Update of this Policy
  We encourage you to review our Policy each time you are using iQIYI Services. You shall be responsible for ensuring that the information you provide us is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date.

  We may update the terms of this Policy at any time, and such updates form part of this Policy.The updated version of this Policy will take effect in 15 days after the update.THESE UPDATES MAY RESULT IN CHANGES TO YOUR RIGHTS HEREUNDER, AND WE WILL NOTIFY YOU OF ANY CHANGE TO THE POLICY BY PUSHING NOTICE, WEBSITE ANNOUNCEMENTS OR POP-UP WINDOW, ETC BEFORE THE UPDATED POLICY TAKES EFFECT. PLEASE REVIEW THE UPDATED POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING/CONTINUING TO USE iQIYI SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF iQIYI SERVICES AFTER SUCH UPDATES WILL CONSTITUTE: (A) YOUR ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF THE UPDATE POLICY; AND (B) YOUR AGREEMENT TO ABIDE AND BE BOUND BY THE UPDATE POLICY.

  FOR THE MATERIAL CHANGES, WE MAY ALSO PROVIDE THE MORE PROMINENT NOTICE ILLUSTRATING THE SPECIFIC CHANGES IN THE POLICY DEPENDING ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES.The “material changes” may include but are not limited to:

X How to contact us
  (1) If you have any questions about or requests relating to this Policy or your personal information (including inquiries, complaints, etc.), you can contact us
  (i)by sending an email to privacy@qiyi.com; or
  (ii) by mail us. Our address is: iQIYI innovation building, no.365 LinHong road, ChangNing district, Shanghai, China (to) iQIYI Personal Information Protection Center.
  (iii) Besides, you may also contact our data protection officer office at:
  Attn:[ Information Security Committee]
  Data Protection Officer
  [iQIYI innovation building, no.365 LinHong road, ChangNing district, Shanghai, China]
  E-mail:[privacy@qiyi.com]
  (iv) other ways provided by iQIYI.

  (2) We will reply to you in 30 days (or earlier if any specific requirement set out by laws and / or regulations in any jurisdiction the Country/Region Schedule covered, we will follow such specific requirement) upon receiving your verifiable request and we will not charge you any service fees for such requests which seem like reasonable. However, in the following situations, you acknowledge and agree that we may not be able to meet your requirements to exercise your rights as specified in the Country/Region Schedule to the extent permitted by applicable laws and / or regulations:

  In such case, you will receive a notification explaining the reason for such failure to implement your request.

  (3) If you are not satisfied with our response, or you consider that the way we handle your personal information infringes your rights and interests, or we fail to improve after receiving your feedback, provided that we are unable to provide any alternatives that are to your satisfaction, you may reserve your rights to submit a complaint and report to the regulatory authorities.

XI Dispute resolution
  If any court of law, having the jurisdiction to decide on this matter, rules that any provision of this Policy is invalid, then that provision will be removed from the Agreement without affecting the rest of this Policy. The remaining provisions of the Terms will continue to be valid and enforceable.

  The interpretation of this Privacy Policy and the resolution of disputes shall be subject to the laws of Hong Kong. Any disputes related to this Privacy Policy shall be negotiated by both parties through amicable settlement; where negotiation fails, you agree to submit the dispute to the Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre (HKIAC) under the HKIAC Administered Arbitration Rules in force when the Notice of Arbitration is submitted. The law of this arbitration clause shall be Hong Kong law. The seat of arbitration shall be Hong Kong. The arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in Chinese.

XII Miscellaneous
  The headings in this Policy are only provided for convenience and readability and shall not affect the meanings or interpretations of any provisions hereunder.

Country/Region Schedule——Special Terms

Malaysia
I What is the scope of the Policy and the definitions to the key words:the definition of Personal Information under Item (2) Definitions are hereby deleted in its entirety and replaced with the following: “Personal Information refers to all kinds of information recorded via electronic means or otherwise that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a particular natural person or to reflect the particular natural person’s activities or an expression of opinion about such natural person, whether on its own or combined with other information” and .

IV How do we share, transfer, and publicly disclose your personal information:

(1) Sharing

(2) Transfer

Thailand
IV How do we share, transfer, and publicly disclose your personal information:

(1) Sharing

  “Shared on the basis of reasonable trade practices, such as sharing of the information of winning prizes/winners in joint marketing activities with third parties so that they can timely grant prizes/gifts to you;” shall not apply and is hereby deleted from the listed circumstances in Item (1) Sharing.

V What are your rights to control your personal information:The following shall be added at the end of this Section:

Item (8) Right to object

You are entitled to object to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time as permitted by applicable law.”

Canada
VI How do we store and protect your personal information:The following shall be added to the end of Item (1) b Storage period of Section VI: “However, if we uses your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, we will keep that information for at least one year after using it so you has a reasonable opportunity to obtain access to it. Even if you have changed or taken back your consent for collecting, using or disclosing information, we can keep that information if there are legal reasons to do so.”

U.S.A
IV How do we share, transfer, and publicly disclose your personal information:the following shall be added at the end of this Section:

  a. The list of categories of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months: the categories of the personal information we have collected about you in the preceding months are set forth in Section II「How do we collect and use your personal information」.

  b. The list of the categories of personal information we have sold about you in the preceding 12 months: we have not sold your personal information in the preceding 12 months.

  c. The list of the categories of personal information we have disclosed about you for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months: the categories of the personal information we have disclosed about you for a business purpose in the preceding months are set forth in Section IV「How do we share, transfer, and publicly disclose your personal information」

V What are your rights to control your personal information:The following shall be added at the end of this Section:

  If you are a California resident, you also have the following rights:

  a. You may choose to opt out of our sharing your contact information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to opt out, please send an e-mail to privacy@qiyi.com.

  b. If you are a California resident under the age of 18, you can send a request to remove the content or information you posted on our platforms for the products or services through privacy@qiyi.com. Please be noted that the removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of your posted content or information and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested

Philippine
V Your rights to control over personal information:The following shall be added at the end of this Section:

Item (8) Right to lodge a Compliant

You may exercise your right to lodge a Complaint before the National Privacy Commission or other data privacy regulator.